PRIVACY

Privacy is important. We've tried to keep this straightforward, but if you have any questions, email vancouver@shiamak.com

Shiamak Davar International Canada Inc. (“SDICI”) protects the security of information in its possession. SDICI (Board of Directors, sections, volunteers, employees) adheres to the SDICI Privacy of Information Policy (the “Policy”).

The Policy is based on the protection of privacy issues based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Ontario Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

According to PIPEDA, personal information includes "any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an individual. This includes information in any form, such as

  1. 1.age, name, I.D. numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  2. 2.opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; or
  3. 3.employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods and services, or change jobs).

SDICI's Policy is based on the ten principles set out in the PIPEDA.

1. Accountability

SDICI has developed a Privacy of Information Policy and appointed a Privacy Officer.

2. Identifying the Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

SDICI collects and maintains membership information for internal use.

Information may be shared in relation to some of SDICI's ongoing activities, such as media responses.

3. Consent

Implied and express consent is sought before information is shared. Consumers can withdraw consent in general or as it relates to a specific activity at any time.

There may be situations in which information can and must be shared without express or implied consent. These situations include, for example, where required by law, where consent can't be reasonably obtained, where there exists a danger to others or where the information is publicly available.

4. Limiting Collection

SDICI limits the collection of personal information to that information specifically needed for identified purposes that fall within the mandate and operation of SDICI as set by the SDICI Management.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Information is used and/or disclosed for the purposes it is collected.

Information is retained for a reasonable amount of time and destroyed when no longer of use for the purposes it is collected.

6. Accuracy

SDICI makes every effort to ensure the personal information collected is accurate.

SDICI gives individuals reasonable opportunity to review and correct personal information in its possession.

7. Security

Personal information is managed and stored in a secure fashion.

SDICI employees are aware of and follow the Policy.

8. Openness

SDICI makes personal information open for inspection by the person who owns the information.

Requests to review personal information, change/correct personal information, or make a complaint to SDICI about the collection and/or use of personal information are directed to the SDICI Privacy Officer.

9. Access

SDICI gives individuals access to their personal information in order to ensure accuracy and that the information is being used for the purposes for which it was intended.

10. Provide Recourse

All complaints about the collection and use of private information by SDICI are directed to the SDICI Privacy Officer.

All complaints will be discussed with the complainant, investigated thoroughly and a timely response given to the complainant.

Every effort will be made to address the issues that constitute the complaint.

Individuals will be informed of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario and Ontario.

To contact the SDICI Privacy Officer, please email vancouver@shiamak.com or write to SHIAMAK DAVAR INTERNATIONAL (CANADA) INC., 2106 St. Andrews Avenue, North Vancouver, British Columbia V7L 3M5.